Thanet Music and Drama Festival

Affiliated to the British and International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance & Speech
The festival is entirely self-funding and receives no public financial support

Decorational image of musical notes
2008 Festival Bursary winners
2008 Festival Choral Prize winners
2008 Festival Clarendon Prize winners
2008 Festival Instrumental Prize winners

More pictures of 2008 Festival

info decorative graphic

Click here to view

2008 Festival Piano Prize winners
2006 Festival Speech & Drama Prize winners
2008 Festival Violin Duet Prize winners
2008 Festival Vocal Prize winners
2008 Festival Dane Court Samba Prize winners

| Pause |

2008 Festival

The dates and venues for the 2008 festival were as shown below:

  • Instrumental: March 1st, Dane Court Grammar School, Broadstairs
  • Dance: March 2-16th, Birchington Village Centre
  • Speech & Drama: March 11-14th, Broadstairs Pavilion
  • Piano: March 8th, Canterbury Christ Church University
  • Vocal & Choral: February 28-29th, March 1st, St Philip's Church, Cliftonville
  • Prizegiving / Concert: March 18th (Tuesday), Margate Winter Gardens

In case any participants etc. would like a printed syllabus or programme from the 2008 festival as a souvenir, we may have some available. There is no charge - just send a stamped addressed envelope - but please check first with the honorary secretary, Ben Jones.

The list of trophy winners from the 2008 Thanet Music and Drama Festival is as follows.

Instrumental prize winners

  • Cup for Woodwind Solo: TIE: Alexander Chadwick & Robyn Underhill
  • Bradstow Cup for Brass Solo: Isabelle Draper
  • Cup for Instrumental Solo - Strings: Rory Parker
  • Cup for Instrumental Ensemble - up to 6 players: P.B.W.A. Jones Ensemble
  • Gillespie Trophy for Ensemble - 6+ players: Clarendon House
  • Adrienne Gandolfo Cup - Recorder Solo: Not awarded
  • Valerie Wolfe Memorial Cup - Duo: Fiona Worledge & Ben Jones

Speech & Drama prize winners

  • Cup for School Drama: King Ethelbert School
  • Thanet Stage School Shield for Mime:Thierry Preston
  • McCleesh Cup - Reading Aloud at Sight:Francesca Lewns
  • Mary Raven Cup for Speech - 14-18: Alexander Wolfe
  • Vinson Cup for Speech: Maxim Sealey
  • Cup for Speech - 11 & under Emily Taylor
  • Lesley Nixon Shield for Choral Speech: Stagecoach
  • Roxanne Nixon Cup for Solo Dramatic Recital: Not awarded
  • Gold Cup for Dramatic Achievement: Quarterdeck Performing Arts
  • Ron Lane Award: Harvey Cawdron
  • Dramatis Personnae Cup for Shakespeare: Alexander Wolfe
  • Franks Trophy (Bible Reading 12 & under): Madeline St.Clair-Baker
  • Margate Bible Society Cup (13-19): Not awarded

Choral prize winners

  • Shield for Choirs Singing Sacred Music: Wellesley House Chapel Choir
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age: Clarendon House Grammar School
  • Cup for Choirs - 15 & under: St Lawrence College Kirby Choir
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age: Song from the Shows Not awarded
  • Cup for Choirs - 11 & under: Haddon Dene School Choir
  • Cup for Modern Cantata: TIE Foreland Special School / St Lawrence College Kirby Choir

Vocal prize winners

  • Gandolfo Cup - Vocal Solo 11 & under: Molly Mallon
  • Eileen Vesey Cup - Vocal Solo: Alice Brown
  • Prebble Trophy - Junior Own Choice: Molly Mallon
  • Prebble Trophy - Boys' Solo: Joseph Vint
  • Cup for Solo Singing - Girls 16 & under: Eve Howe
  • Rosebowl - Solo Singing 18 & under: Emily Brown
  • Metronome - Highest Mark Own Choice: Rachel Gillingham
  • Light Opera Cup - Junior: Molly Mallon
  • Regan Cup for Light Opera/Musical (16 & under): Michael Bones
  • Light Opera Cup - Senior: Rachel Gillingham
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Junior: Not awarded
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Senior: Not awarded
  • Eileen Vesey Memorial Cup - Folk Song: Emily Brown
  • Prentice Trophy - Lieder: Eleanor Gracie
  • Tina Burge Junior Recital Cup: Not awarded
  • Edith Pritchard Memorial Trophy - Adult: Heather Coker
  • 'Macey Old Father Time' Vocal Solo - Senior Citizens: Pauline Banks

Pianoforte prize winners

  • Piano Solo - under 8: Megan Bithel-Vaughan
  • Piano Solo - under 9: Megan Bithel-Vaughan
  • Piano Solo - under 10: Saskia Bibb
  • Piano Solo - under 11: Joanne Pearson-Farr
  • Piano Solo - under 12: Jennifer Mantell
  • Piano Solo - under 13: Abigail Scott
  • Piano Solo - under 14: James Genders
  • Piano Solo - 14-16: Alexander Chadwick
  • Piano Solo - Senior: Not awarded
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 10: Bethia & Martha Carter
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 13: Not awarded
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 16: Victoria Ma / Jennifer Pearson-Farr
  • Junior Recital Class - Cash Prize (Given by Mr George Martin): Jennifer Pearson-Farr
  • Senior Recital Class - Cash Prize (Given by Mr & Mrs K. Emptage): Mark Prentice-Whitney
  • Ann Worden Trophy - Best Musician: Alexander Chadwick
  • Millennium Cup: Mark Prentice-Whitney

Dance prize winners

  • Richard George Memorial Cup - 'babies': Georgia Farrow
  • E & C Trophy - 6-7: Louise Hearn
  • Warren Trophy for Dance - 8-9: Emily Clark
  • Solomons Shield for Dance - 10-13: Ella Gauntlett
  • Thanet District Council Trophy - 14 & over: Bethany Terry & Amber King
  • Broadstairs Town Council Cup for Theatre Duets: Ella Gauntlett & Eleanor Brookes
  • Festival Cup for Classical Duets: Natasha McGee & Victory Murphy
  • Katie Peach Choreographic Trophy - Junior: Olivia Plummer
  • Choreographic Cup - Senior: Clare Lancaster
  • Page Mason Trophy - Choreographic Duet: Ella Gauntlett & Eleanor Brookes
  • Junior Ballet: Emmeline Savory
  • Toni Elizabeth Trophy - Highest Mark in Ballet: Bethany Terry
  • Georgia Leigh Trophy - Junior Tap: Ella Gauntlett
  • Laura Murray Trophy - Senior Tap: Amber King
  • National Trophy - Highest Mark: Bethany Terry
  • Modern Cup - Highest Mark: Amber King
  • Laurel Cup - Highest mark in Greek: Morgan Vinall
  • G O S H - Song & Dance Junior: Marcus Louch, Morgan Vinall, Ella Gauntlett
  • CDF Award for Song & Dance: Jessica Murphy
  • Junior Lyrical Modern: Chloe Chapman
  • Dori Dorban Cup - Lyrical Modern: Amber King
  • Patricia James Cup - top mark in Character: Amber King
  • Trio/Quartet Cup: TIE: India Osborne, Jessica North, Florance Yilma & Rebecca Joyce // Amber King, Bethany Terry & Michaela Wallbank
  • KAPA Improvisation Trophy - Junior: Jasmin Phillips & Florence Yilma
  • Claire Jennings Improvisation Cup - Senior: Hannah Staff
  • Classical Junior: Dance Alley
  • Roberts Trophy - Classical Group: Dance Alley
  • James Henry Trophy - Troupe Junior: Studio Six
  • Robin Winbow Cup - Troupe Senior: Studio Six
  • Elliott Gilbert Memorial Cup - Most Promising Performance in Song & Dance: Hannah Staff
  • Rowe Trophy - Best Male Dancer: Jack Grieves
  • Johnson's Trophy for Sincerity: Victoria Murphy
  • Genevieve Award - Best Choreographer solo: Not awarded

Bursaries

  • Olive Raven Bursary (Speech & Drama): Thierry Preston
  • Miss Vyse Bursary (Vocal & Choral): Rachel Gillingham
  • Pam Martin Bursary - Senior Citizen Vocal Solo: Pauline Banks
  • BJ Translations Bursary for Foreign Readings: Not awarded
  • Thelma Springford Award for Accompaniment: Not awarded
Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!