Thanet Music and Drama Festival

Affiliated to the British and International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance & Speech
The festival is entirely self-funding and receives no public financial support

Decorational image of musical notes

2006 Festival

The dates and venues for the 2006 festival were as shown below:

  • Instrumental: February 25 Hartsdown Technology College
  • Speech & Drama: March 6-10 Broadstairs Pavilion
  • Piano: March 11 Hartsdown Technology College
  • Dance: March 11/12/18/19/25 Birchington Village Centre
  • Vocal: March 16-18 St Philip's Church, Margate
  • Prizegiving/Concert: March 21 Margate Winter Gardens

In case any participants etc. would like a printed syllabus or programme from the 2006 festival as a souvenir, we may have some available. There is no charge - just send a stamped addressed envelope - but please check first with the honorary secretary, Ben Jones.

The list of trophy winners from the 2006 Thanet Music and Drama Festival is as follows. Those who won the same award in the 2005 Festival are marked with an asterisk.

Instrumental prize winners

  • Cup for Woodwind Solo: Robert Evans
  • Bradstow Cup for Brass Solo: David Evans*
  • Cup for Instrumental Solo - Strings: Imogen Ruddock
  • Cup for Instrumental Ensemble (up to 6 players): P.B.W. Jones Ensemble*
  • Gillespie Trophy for Ensemble (6+ players): Strings & Things*/Community College Whitstable Percussion Group (Tie)
  • Adrienne Gandolfo Cup - Recorder Solo: N/A
  • Valerie Wolfe Memorial Cup - Duo: Emily & Peter Miles*

Speech & Drama prize winners

  • Cup for School Drama: N/A
  • Thanet Stage School Shield for Mime: East Court Group 3
  • McCleesh Cup - Reading Aloud at Sight: Tristan Smith/Kasey Harte (Tie)
  • Mary Raven Cup for Speech - 14-18 yrs: Tristan Smith
  • Vinson Cup for Speech: Fiona Friend
  • Cup for Speech - 11 & under: Luke Lennard
  • Lesley Nixon Shield for Choral Speech: Quarterdeck Performing Arts
  • Roxanne Nixon Cup for Solo Dramatic Recital: Hannah Ward*
  • Gold Cup for Dramatic Achievement: East Court Group 5
  • Ron Lane Award: Madeleine St Clair-Baker
  • Dramatis Personnae Cup - Shakespeare: Hannah Ward
  • Franks Trophy (Bible Reading 12 & under): Kasey Harte
  • Bible Reading Society Cup (14-19yrs.): N/A

Choral prize winners

  • Shield for Choirs Singing Sacred Music: St Lawrence College Junior School Choir
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age: N/A
  • Cup for Choirs - 15 & under: N/A
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age; Song from the Shows: Community College Singers Whitstable
  • Cup for Choirs - 11 & under: St Lawrence College Junior School
  • Cup for Modern Cantata: N/A

Vocal prize winners

  • Gandolfo Cup - Vocal Solo 11 & under: Hannah Scott
  • Eileen Vesey Cup - Vocal Solo: Juliet Chamberlain
  • Prebble Trophy - Junior Own Choice: Katie Phillips
  • Prebble Trophy - Boys Solo: Oliver Standeven
  • Cup for Solo Singing - Girls 16 & under: Hannah Dyer
  • Rosebowl - Solo Singing 18 & under: Emily Brown
  • Metronome - Highest Mark Own Choice: Francesca Dunning*
  • Light Opera Cup - Junior (13 & Under): Kaya Affleck
  • Regan Cup for Light Opera/Musical (16 & Under): Hannah Dyer
  • Light Opera Cup - Senior (18 & Under): Aimee Gray
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Junior: Dominique Simpson & Vicky Rogers
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Senior: N/A
  • Eileen Vesey Memorial Cup - Folk Song: Rebecca Adesina
  • Prentice Trophy - Lieder: N/A
  • Edith Pritchard Memorial Trophy - Adult: Grace Kemp
  • Vocal Solo - Senior Citizens: Grace Kemp

Pianoforte prize winners

  • Piano Solo - under 8: Rosie-Anne Peat
  • Piano Solo - under 9: Joanne Pearson
  • Piano Solo - under 10: Jennifer Mantell
  • Piano Solo - under 11: Sofia Krunic
  • Piano Solo - under 12: Abigail Scott*
  • Piano Solo - under 13: Clara Jones
  • Piano Solo - under 14: Clara Jones*
  • Piano Solo - 14-16 yrs: Katie Hollands
  • Piano Solo - Senior: Katie Hollands
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 10: India Beer/Joanne Pearson
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 13: Alice O'Donnell/Jennifer Pearson
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 16: N/A
  • Junior Recital Class - Cash Prize: Alexander Chadwick
  • Senior Recital Class - Cash Prize: Teresa Chung
  • Ann Worden Trophy - Best Musician: Teresa Chung
  • Millennium Cup: Millie Monahan, Joanne Pearson, Sofia Krunic* (Tie)

Dance prize winners

  • Richard George Memorial Cup - 'babies': Maisy-Jayne Plummer
  • E & C Trophy - 6-7 years: Emily Clark
  • Warren Trophy - 8-9 years: Lauren Smith
  • Solomons Shield - 10-13 years: Rachel Rawlinson
  • Thanet District Council Trophy - 14 & over: Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius*, Jasmine Lupton (tied)
  • Broadstairs Town Council Cup - Theatre Duet: Hannah Staff & Jazmin Phillips, Jake Dale* & Jasmine Lupton (tied)
  • Festival Cup - Classical Duet: Rachel Thomas & Naomi Russell
  • Katie Peach Choreographic Trophy - Junior: Alice Wood*
  • Choreographic Trophy - Senior: Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius
  • Page Mason Trophy - Choreographic Duet: Lauren Forster & Ella Bailey
  • Toni Elizabeth Trophy - Ballet: Rachel Thomas*
  • Georgia Leigh Trophy - Junior Tap: Rachel Rawlinson, Morgan Vinall (tied)
  • Laura Murray Trophy - Senior Tap: Jake Dale*
  • National Trophy - Highest Mark: Rachel Thomas
  • Modern Cup - Highest Mark: Rebecca Hawkins
  • Laurel Cup - Highest mark in Greek: Rachel Thomas*
  • G.O.S.H. - Song & Dance Junior: Rachel Rawlinson
  • CDF Award for Song & Dance: Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius*
  • Doris Dorban Cup - Lyrical Modern: Rebecca Hawkins
  • Patricia James Cup - top mark in Character: Rachel Thomas
  • Trio / Quartet Cup: Skye Mitchell & Rebecca Wiseman & Josie Pocock & Jade O'Sullivan
  • KAPA Improvisation Trophy - Junior: Francesca Hunt, Victoria Murphy (tied)
  • Claire Jennings Improvisation Cup - Senior: Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius
  • Classical Junior: Dance Alley
  • Roberts Trophy - Classical Senior: Toni Moss Academy*
  • James Henry Trophy - Troupe Junior: Toni Moss Academy*
  • Robin Winbow Cup - Troupe Senior: Toni Moss Academy
  • Elliot Gilbert Memorial Cup - most promising performance in Song & Dance: Alice Wood
  • Rowe Trophy - Best Male Dancer: Jake Dale*
  • Johnson's Trophy for Sincerity: Michelle Remnant

Bursaries

  • Thelma Springford Award for Accompaniment: Vicky Rogers
  • Olive Raven Bursary (Vocal & Choral): Rachel Parrot
  • Pam Martin Bursary (Vocal: Senior Citizen Solo): Grace Kemp
  • Miss Vyse Bursary (Dance): TBC (after Dance Section ends)
  • Special Bursary: David Evans
Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!