Thanet Music and Drama Festival

Affiliated to the British and International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance & Speech
The festival is entirely self-funding and receives no public financial support

Decorational image of musical notes

2007 Festival

The dates and venues for the 2007 festival were as shown below:

  • Instrumental: February 24 St Lawrence College, Ramsgate
  • Dance: March 11/12, 17/18, 24 Birchington Village Centre
  • Speech & Drama: March 6-9 Broadstairs Pavilion
  • Piano: March 11 St Lawrence College, Ramsgate
  • Vocal: March 15-17 St Philip's Church, Cliftonville
  • Prizegiving/Concert: March 27 Margate Winter Gardens

In case any participants etc. would like a printed syllabus or programme from the 2007 festival as a souvenir, we may have some available. There is no charge - just send a stamped addressed envelope - but please check first with the honorary secretary, Ben Jones.

The list of trophy winners from the 2007 Thanet Music and Drama Festival is as follows. Those who won the same award in the 2006 Festival are marked with an asterisk.

Instrumental prize winners

  • Cup for Woodwind Solo: Dominic Bent
  • Bradstow Cup for Brass Solo: Mark Prentice-Whitney
  • Cup for Instrumental Solo - Strings: Rachel Parrott
  • Cup for Instrumental Ensemble (up to 6 players): P.B.N.A. Jones Ensemble*
  • Gillespie Trophy for Ensemble (6+ players): Strings & Things*
  • Adrienne Gandolfo Cup - Recorder Solo: N/A*
  • Valerie Wolfe Memorial Cup - Duo: Hayley Ponsonby & Abigail Conway

Speech & Drama prize winners

  • Cup for School Drama: N/A*
  • Thanet Stage School Shield for Mime: Phoebe Sola
  • McCleesh Cup - Reading Aloud at Sight: Francesca Lewns, Madeleine StClair-Baker (tied)
  • Mary Raven Cup for Speech - 14-18 yrs: Alexander Wolfe
  • Vinson Cup for Speech: Luke Lennard
  • Cup for Speech - 11 & under: Maddison Eddy
  • Lesley Nixon Shield for Choral Speech: Quarterdeck Performing Arts*
  • Roxanne Nixon Cup for Solo Dramatic Recital: Hannah Ward*
  • Gold Cup for Dramatic Achievement: Quarterdeck Performing Arts
  • Dramatis Personnae Cup - Shakespeare: N/A
  • Franks Trophy (Bible Reading 12 & under): Ruby Donnelly
  • Margate Bible Society Cup (13-19 yrs): Andrew Rice

Choral prize winners

  • Shield for Choirs Singing Sacred Music: Dane Court Junior Choir
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age: N/A*
  • Cup for Choirs - 15 & under: N/A*
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age; Song from the Shows: N/A
  • Cup for Choirs - 11 & under: St Angela's School
  • Cup for Modern Cantata: N/A*

Vocal prize winners

  • Gandolfo Cup - Vocal Solo 11 & under: Grace Jackson
  • Eileen Vesey Cup - Vocal Solo: Hannah Scott
  • Prebble Trophy - Junior Own Choice: Molly Mallon
  • Prebble Trophy - Boys Solo: Michael Dianellou
  • Cup for Solo Singing - Girls 16 & under: Rachel Retallick
  • Rosebowl - Solo Singing 18 & under: Hannah Dyer
  • Metronome - Highest Mark Own Choice: Jasmine Cavanagh
  • Light Opera Cup - Junior (13 & Under): Molly Mallon
  • Regan Cup for Light Opera/Musical (16 & Under): Dominique Simpson
  • Light Opera Cup - Senior (18 & Under): Emily Brown
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Junior: Hayleigh Aird & Jamie Rogers
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Senior: N/A*
  • Eileen Vesey Memorial Cup - Folk Song: Jennie Evans-Snell
  • Prentice Trophy - Lieder: Bridget Tizzard
  • Edith Pritchard Memorial Trophy - Adult: Bridget Tizzard, June Thorne (tied)
  • Vocal Solo - Senior Citizens: Roger P. Lee

Pianoforte prize winners

  • Piano Solo - under 8: Bethia Carter
  • Piano Solo - under 9: Saskia Bibb
  • Piano Solo - under 10: Arthur Skipton
  • Piano Solo - under 11: Jennifer Mantell
  • Piano Solo - under 12: Cameron Griffiths
  • Piano Solo - under 13: Abigail Scott
  • Piano Solo - under 14: N/A
  • Piano Solo - 14-16 yrs: Rory Parker
  • Piano Solo - Senior: Katharine Mantell
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 10: Martha Carter & Bethia Carter
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 13: Zoe Anderson & Abigail Scott
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 16: N/A*
  • Ann Worden Trophy - Best Musician: Abigail Randell
  • Millennium Cup: Zoe Anderson

Dance prize winners

  • Richard George Memorial Cup - Babies: Georgia Farrow
  • E & C Trophy - 7 years and under: Louise Hearn, Maisy-Jayne Plummer (tied)
  • Warren Trophy for Dance - under 10 years: Lauren Smith
  • Solomons Shield for Dance - Junior: Rebecca Joyce
  • Thanet District Council Trophy - Senior: Bridie Robinson
  • Broadstairs Town Council Cup - Theatre Duets: Amiee Worth/Gemma Scholes, Samantha Leman/Clare Lancaster (tied)
  • Festival Cup - Classical Duets: Rebecca Joyce* & India Osborne*
  • Katie Peach Choreographic Trophy - Junior: Sam Humphreys
  • Choreographic Trophy - Senior: Amy Wilson
  • Page Mason Trophy - Choreographic Duets: Abigail & Laura Hall
  • Queenie Swan Memorial Trophy - Junior Ballet: Joshua Bushell
  • Toni Elizabeth Trophy - Highest Mark in Ballet: Hannah Shingleton, Clare Lancaster (tied)
  • Georgia Leigh Trophy - Junior Tap: Joshua Bushell
  • Laura Murray Trophy - Highest Mark in Tap: Bridie Robinson
  • The Rowe Trophy - Best Male Dancer: Jack Greeves
  • James Henry Trophy - Junior Troupe: Toni Moss Academy*
  • Robin Winbow Cup - Troupe Performance: Dance Alley
  • National Trophy - Highest Mark in National Dance: Lauren Smith
  • The Modern Cup - Highest Mark: Tara Verloop
  • Classical Shield Junior: Toni Moss Academy
  • Roberts Trophy - Classical Group Senior: Dance Alley
  • Laurel Cup - Highest Mark in Greek: Bridie Robinson
  • G.O.S.H. - Song and Dance Junior: Rachel Rawlinson
  • CDF Award for Song and Dance Senior: Tara Verloop
  • Claire Jennings Improvisation Cup Senior: Hannah Gibson
  • KAPA Improvisation Trophy Junior: Victoria Murphy
  • Violet Bowler Memorial Trophy Lyrical Modern Junior: Hannah Shepherd
  • Doris Dorbon Cup - Lyrical Modern: Bridie Robinson
  • Trio/Quartets Cup: Melanie Perez, Siobhan Kelly, Amy Wilson, Chelsea Bell
  • Elliot Gilbert Memorial Cup - most promising performance in Song and Dance: Gemma Scholes
  • Patricia James Cup - Top mark in Character: Holly Sargeant, Skye Mitchell (tied)
  • Johnson's Trophy for Sincerity (12 & over): Jessica Murphy
  • Genevieve Award for Best Solo Choreography (Teachers' Award): Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius for Toni Moss Academy

Bursaries

  • Thelma Springford Award for Accompaniment (Instrumental or Vocal/Choral): Jamie Rogers
  • Ron Lane Award (Speech & Drama): Millie Harris
  • Junior Recital Class (Piano): Mark Prentice-Whitney
  • Senior Recital Class (Piano): Rory Parker
  • Pam Martin Bursary (Vocal: Senior Citizen Solo): Roger P. Lee
  • BJ Translations Bursary for Foreign Reading (Speech & Drama): Anneli Jones
  • Olive Raven Bursary ( Instrumental): Rachel Parrot*
  • Miss Vyse Bursary ( Speech & Drama): Imogen StClair-Baker
  • Special Bursary: Olivia McCabe
Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!