Thanet Music and Drama Festival

Affiliated to the British and International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance & Speech
The festival is entirely self-funding and receives no public financial support

Decorational image of musical notes

2004 Festival

The dates and venues for the 2004 festival were as shown below:

  • Piano: March 6 Hartsdown Technology College
  • Speech & Drama: March 9-12 Broadstairs Pavilion
  • Instrumental: March 12-13 Dane Court Grammar School
  • Dance: March 13-14 Birchington Village Centre
  • Vocal: March 18-20 Holy Trinity Church, Margate
  • Prizegiving/Concert: March 31 Margate Winter Gardens

In case any participants etc. would like a printed syllabus or programme from the 2004 festival as a souvenir, we may have some available. There is no charge - just send a stamped addressed envelope - but please check first with the honorary secretary, Ben Jones.

The list of trophy winners from the 2004 Thanet Music and Drama Festival is as follows.

Choral prize winners

  • Shield for Choirs Singing Sacred Music: Ursuline College Ladies Harmony Group
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age: St Ethelbert's Primary School Choir
  • Cup for Choirs - 15 & under: Ursuline College Intermediate Choir
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age; Song from the Shows: Ursuline College Senior Choir
  • Cup for Choirs - 11 & under: St Ethelbert's Primary School Choir
  • Cup for Modern Cantata: St Ethelbert's Primary School Choir

Vocal prize winners

  • Gandolfo Cup - Vocal Solo 11 & under: Jessica Stanion
  • Eileen Vesey Cup - Vocal Solo: Rhiannon Doogan
  • Prebble Trophy - Junior Own Choice: Jessica Stanion
  • Prebble Trophy - Boys Solo: Felix Johnson
  • Cup for Solo Singing - Girls 16 & under: N/A
  • Rosebowl - Solo Singing 18 & under: N/A
  • Metronome - Highest Mark Own Choice: Jennifer-Louise Hicks
  • Light Opera Cup - Junior: Mitucha Ford
  • Light Opera Cup - Senior: Jennifer-Louise Hicks
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Junior: N/A
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Senior: N/A
  • Eileen Vesey Memorial Cup - Folk Song: Jennifer-Louise Hicks
  • Prentice Trophy - Lieder: Brian Kendall
  • Tina Burge Junior Recital Cup: N/A
  • Edith Pritchard Memorial Trophy - Adult: Diana Norman
  • Vocal Solo - Senior Citizens: Fred Franks

Pianoforte prize winners

  • Piano Solo - under 8: Megan Abbott
  • Piano Solo - under 9: Abigail Scott
  • Piano Solo - under 10: Nicholas Prosser
  • Piano Solo - under 11: Clara Jones
  • Piano Solo - under 12: Rhiannon Towner
  • Piano Solo - under 13: Emily Linter
  • Piano Solo - under 14: N/A
  • Piano Solo - 14-16 yrs: Sonia Wilkinson
  • Piano Solo - Senior: Jimmy Hamilton
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 10: Zoe Anderson and Abigail Scott
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 13: N/A
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 16: N/A
  • Junior Recital Class - Cash Prize (Given by Mr George Martin): Katie Hollands
  • Senior Recital Class - Cash Prize (Given by Mr & Mrs K Emptage): Teresa Chung
  • Ann Worden Trophy - Best Musician: Teresa Chung
  • Millennium Cup: Zoe Anderson & Abigail Scott

Instrumental prize winners

  • Cup for Woodwind Solo: Jimmy Hamilton
  • Bradstow Cup for Brass Solo: David Evans
  • Cup for Instrumental Solo - Strings: David Bühler
  • Cup for Instrumental Ensemble - up to 6 players: P.B. Jones Ensemble
  • Gillespie Trophy for Ensemble - 6+ players: Strings & Things
  • Adrienne Gandolfo Cup - Recorder Solo: N/A
  • Valerie Wolfe Memorial Cup - Duo: Caro Wilkinson & Helen Ralph

Speech & Drama prize winners

  • Cup for School Drama: N/A
  • Thanet Stage School Shield for Mime: East Court School 6
  • McCleesh Cup - Reading Aloud at Sight: Steven Wright
  • Mary Raven Cup for Speech - 14-18 yrs: Thomas Longley
  • Vinson Cup for Speech: Eleanor Coverdale
  • Cup for Speech - 11 & under: James Williamson
  • Lesley Nixon Shield for Choral Speech: N/A
  • Roxanne Nixon Cup for Solo Dramatic Recital: N/A
  • Gold Cup for Dramatic Achievement: Nicola King & Bethan Lewns
  • Ron Lane Award: Eleanor Coverdale
  • Dramatis Personnae Cup for Shakespeare: Amy Payne Wakeman

Dance prize winners

  • E & C Trophy - 7 years and under: Melissa Lloyd & Lauren Smith
  • Warren Trophy for Dance - under 10 years: Rachel Rawlinson
  • Solomons Shield for Dance - Junior: Jake Dale (judged to be "probably the best 13 year old in the country")
  • Thanet District Council Trophy - Senior: Anna Greenhalgh
  • Broadstairs Town Council Cup - Theatre Duets: Jake Dale & James Evans
  • Festival Cup - Classical Duets: Jake Dale & Ellice Gunn, Laura & Michael Newman
  • Katie Peach Choreographic Trophy - Junior: Alice Wood
  • Choreographic Trophy - Senior: Laura Newman
  • Page Mason Trophy - Choreographic Duets: Laura & Michael Newman
  • Toni Elizabeth Trophy - Highest Mark in Ballet: Anna Greenhalgh & Tom Snee
  • Laura Murray Trophy - Highest Mark in Tap: Jake Dale
  • The Rowe Trophy - Best Male Dancer: Jake Dale
  • Robin Winbow Cup - Troupe Performance: Hasland School
  • National Trophy - Highest Mark in National Dance: Tom Snee
  • The Modern Cup - Highest Mark: Jake Dale
  • Roberts Trophy - Classical Group: Old Bake House
  • Laurel Cup - Highest Mark in Greek: Rachel Thomas
  • CDF Award for Song and Dance: Hannah Wood
  • Claire Jennings Improvisation Cup Senior: Natalie Hammond
  • KAPA Improvisation Trophy Junior: Hannah Wood
  • Doris Dorbon Cup - Lyrical Modern: Rebecca Hawkins
  • Trio/Quartets Cup: Tom Snee, Emma Maton & Jake Dale
  • Elliot Gilbert Memorial Cup - most promising performance in Song and Dance: Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius
  • Patricia James Cup - Top mark in Character: James Evans
  • Johnson's Trophy for Sincerity (12 & over): Emma Maton

Bursaries

  • Thelma Springford Award for Accompaniment: Teresa Chung
  • Olive Raven Bursary - Piano: James Evans
  • Miss Vyse Bursary - Instrumental: Sonia Wilkinson
Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!