Thanet Music and Drama Festival

Affiliated to the British and International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance & Speech
The festival is entirely self-funding and receives no public financial support

Decorational image of musical notes

2005 Festival

The dates and venues for the 2005 festival were as shown below:

  • Instrumental: February 25-26 Dane Court Grammar School
  • Speech & Drama: March 8-11 Broadstairs Pavilion
  • Piano: March 12 Hartsdown Technology College
  • Dance: March 5/6 Birchington Village Centre
  • Vocal: March 17-18 St Philip's Church, Margate
  • Prizegiving/Concert: March 22 Margate Winter Gardens

In case any participants etc. would like a printed syllabus or programme from the 2005 festival as a souvenir, we may have some available. There is no charge - just send a stamped addressed envelope - but please check first with the honorary secretary, Ben Jones.

The list of trophy winners from the 2005 Thanet Music and Drama Festival is as follows. Those who won the same award in the 2004 Festival are marked with an asterisk.

Choral prize winners

  • Shield for Choirs Singing Sacred Music: Ursuline College Ladies Harmony Group*
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age: Ursuline College Ladies Harmony Group*
  • Cup for Choirs - 15 & under: Ursuline College Intermediate Choir*
  • Shield for Choirs - Any Age; Song from the Shows: St Lawrence College Junior School Choir
  • Cup for Choirs - 11 & under: St Ethelbert's Primary School Choir*
  • Cup for Modern Cantata: St Ethelbert's Primary School Choir*

Vocal prize winners

  • Gandolfo Cup - Vocal Solo 11 & under: Kaya Affleck
  • Eileen Vesey Cup - Vocal Solo: Emily Brown
  • Prebble Trophy - Junior Own Choice: Juliet Chamberlain
  • Prebble Trophy - Boys Solo: Felix Johnson*
  • Cup for Solo Singing - Girls 16 & under: Francesca Dunning
  • Rosebowl - Solo Singing 18 & under: N/A
  • Metronome - Highest Mark Own Choice: Francesca Dunning
  • Light Opera Cup - Junior: Paige Duggan
  • Light Opera Cup - Senior: Jenny Lawford
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Junior: N/A
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment - Senior: N/A
  • Eileen Vesey Memorial Cup - Folk Song: Francesca Dunning
  • Prentice Trophy - Lieder: Bridget Tizzard
  • Tina Burge Junior Recital Cup: N/A
  • Edith Pritchard Memorial Trophy - Adult: N/A
  • Vocal Solo - Senior Citizens: George Woods

Pianoforte prize winners

  • Piano Solo - under 8: Joanne Pearson
  • Piano Solo - under 9: Jennifer Mantell
  • Piano Solo - under 10: Abigail Scott
  • Piano Solo - under 11: Clara Jones*
  • Piano Solo - under 12: Abigail Scott
  • Piano Solo - under 13: Alexander Chadwick
  • Piano Solo - under 14: Clara Jones
  • Piano Solo - 14-16 yrs: Charlotte Linter
  • Piano Solo - Senior: Emma Whitehead
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 10: Zoe Evans and Hannah Harris
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 13: Zoe Anderson and Abigail Scott
  • Cup for Piano Duet - under 16: N/A
  • Junior Recital Class - Cash Prize (Given by Mr George Martin): Daniel Dennis
  • Senior Recital Class - Cash Prize (Given by Mr & Mrs K Emptage): Emma Whitehead
  • Ann Worden Trophy - Best Musician: Emma Whitehead
  • Millennium Cup: Sofia Krunic

Instrumental prize winners

  • Cup for Woodwind Solo: Amy Ryan
  • Bradstow Cup for Brass Solo: David Evans*
  • Cup for Instrumental Solo - Strings: David Bühler*
  • Cup for Instrumental Ensemble - up to 6 players: Jones Ensemble*
  • Gillespie Trophy for Ensemble - 6+ players: Strings & Things*
  • Adrienne Gandolfo Cup - Recorder Solo: N/A
  • Valerie Wolfe Memorial Cup - Duo: Emily & Peter Miles

Speech & Drama prize winners

  • Cup for School Drama: Dramatis Personnae
  • Thanet Stage School Shield for Mime: Katie Hosking / Andrew Denton
  • McCleesh Cup - Reading Aloud at Sight: Florence Wolfe
  • Mary Raven Cup for Speech - 14-18 yrs: Hannah Wise
  • Vinson Cup for Speech: Eleanor Coverdale*
  • Cup for Speech - 11 & under: Casey Harte
  • Lesley Nixon Shield for Choral Speech: Dramatis Personnae
  • Roxanne Nixon Cup for Solo Dramatic Recital: Hannah Ward
  • Gold Cup for Dramatic Achievement: Andrew Denton
  • Ron Lane Award: Florence Wolfe
  • Dramatis Personnae Cup for Shakespeare: Katie Hosking

Dance prize winners

  • E & C Trophy - 7 years and under: Holly White
  • Warren Trophy for Dance - under 10 years: Emily White
  • Solomons Shield for Dance - Junior: Joshua Bushell
  • Thanet District Council Trophy - Senior: Anna Greenhalgh, Rachel Thomas, Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius (tied)
  • Broadstairs Town Council Cup - Theatre Duets: Jake Dale & James Evans*
  • Festival Cup - Classical Duets: Natasha McGee & Victoria Murphy, Rebecca Joyce & India Osborne (tied)
  • Katie Peach Choreographic Trophy - Junior: Alice Wood*
  • Choreographic Trophy - Senior: Michael Newman
  • Page Mason Trophy - Choreographic Duets: Emily Foord & Hannah Gibson
  • Toni Elizabeth Trophy - Highest Mark in Ballet: Rachel Thomas
  • Laura Murray Trophy - Highest Mark in Tap: Jake Dale*
  • The Rowe Trophy - Best Male Dancer: Jake Dale*
  • Robin Winbow Cup - Troupe Performance: Hasland School*
  • National Trophy - Highest Mark in National Dance: Hayley Butcher
  • The Modern Cup - Highest Mark: Jasmine Lupton & Natalie Hammond
  • Roberts Trophy - Classical Group: Toni Moss Academy
  • Laurel Cup - Highest Mark in Greek: Rachel Thomas*
  • CDF Award for Song and Dance: Hannah Wood* & Lucy-Rae Tamulevicius
  • Claire Jennings Improvisation Cup Senior: Hannah Wood
  • KAPA Improvisation Trophy Junior: Alice Wood
  • Doris Dorbon Cup - Lyrical Modern: Anna Greenhalgh
  • Trio/Quartets Cup: Hannah Wood, Victoria Green & Jessica Benington
  • Elliot Gilbert Memorial Cup - most promising performance in Song and Dance: Hollie McKinlay
  • Patricia James Cup - Top mark in Character: Jake Dale
  • Johnson's Trophy for Sincerity (12 & over): Rachel Thomas
  • James Henry Trophy for Groups 12 & under: Toni Moss Academy

Bursaries

  • Thelma Springford Award for Accompaniment: Jack Denton
  • Olive Raven Bursary - Piano: Alexander Chadwick
  • Miss Vyse Bursary - Instrumental: David Bühler
Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!